Iran Adventure Tour (14 days)

Be mesmerised by the richness of Iranian culture and scenery Conservative and unconventional, deeply religious and deeply surprising, Iran doesn’t fit into any easy pigeonhole. Spend two weeks following the ancient Silk Road through this under-touristed country to discover refined Islamic cities, colourful bazaars, ancient ruins, fascinating nomadic cultures and shimmering deserts. Whether you’re relaxing …

In the land of the Gods

The ruins of the holy city of the Kingdom of Elam, surrounded by three huge concentric walls, are found at Tchogha Zanbil. Founded c. 1250 B.C., the city remained unfinished after it was invaded by Ashurbanipal, as shown by the thousands of unused bricks left at the site.Located in ancient Elam (today Khuzestan province in …

Kurangun Rock Relief

Also known as: Korangoon Rock Relief, koorangan inscription, koorangoon, Goorangun Rock Relief, Kurangun inscription. The Kurangun (Curangoon) embossed. The Nangarest is located near the Nur-Abad (Noor Abad Mamasani)  Mamasani on a body of one of the mountains called Kurangun Mountains, with an altitude of about 100 meters. This prominent role is the worship of a …

Shushtar

Shushtar, Historical Hydraulic System, inscribed as a masterpiece of creative genius, can be traced back to Darius the Great in the 5th century B.C. and completed in the 3rd century CE. It is as rich in its diversity of civil engineering structures and its constructions as in the diversity of its uses (urban water supply, …

Ancient history tour

We had a wonderful day with Marcus and his friend from Sweden. They were interested in history and had lots of knowledge about it. We visited the four sites, Persepolis and Necropolis(Naghsh-e Rustam) and Pasargadae and Naghsh-e Rajab. They also tried one of the best traditional dishes. Hope to see them again in this immense …

Shiraz in one day

This tour designed for those who stay one day in Shiraz and it includes the most important sites in Shiraz. We take a break in the middle of the tour in a coffee shop or a restaurant. Length: 8 hours Price: 60€ Highlights: Nasir Almolk mosque, Naranjestan garden, Karimkhan Citadel, Vakil Bazaar, Vakil Bath Eram …